Links
Home
Publications
Teaching
Recent Talks
Nominal Isabelle

Handy Information
People in Logic
Programming Languages
Miscellaneous

Teaching

Undergraduate students who have written dissertations under my supervision:

  • Dominik Wee (2002-2003, King's College, Cambride; now at McKinsey in Munich) Part-II dissertation: An Implementation of Alpha-Prolog, A Logic Programming Language with Support for Binding Syntax (out of 84 dissertations, Dominik's thesis received the Data Connection prize for the highest number of marks awarded in 2003)
  • Lisa White (2003-2004, Corpus, Cambridge) Part-II dissertation: Hal 2004, A Nominal Theorem Prover
  • Christine Tasson (2004, ENS Cachan, France; now in the PPS group in Paris) Induction Principles for Alpha-Equated Lambda-Terms (the paper coming out of this work was presented at CADE)
  • Mathilde Arnaud (2007, ENS Cachan, France, works now at the CEA in Saclay, France) Formalization of Generative Unbinding
  • Akhil Junghare (MSc 2011-2012, King's, mark: 68%) Lexing and Parsing using Derivatives
  • Darius Hodaei (MSc 2011-2012, King's, mark: 88%, works now at Microsoft Skype in London) A Compiler for System F
  • Jian Jiang (MSc 2011-2012, King's) Suffix Array Sorting, received the prize of the best MSc thesis in 2012
  • Mateusz Bieniek (BSc 2012-2013, King's, mark: 80%, works as developer at RedBite in Cambridge and starts a MSc in Bioinformatics at Imperial) X86-Code Generator for a small Compiler
  • Daniel Zurawski (BSc 2012-2013, King's, mark: 75%, works now at MailOne) Lisp to JavaScript Translator in Clojure
  • Biljana Naumova (BSc 2012-2013, King's) Regular Expression Equivalence Checking using Asperti's Algorithm
  • Spencer Jevon (BSc 2012-2013, King's, mark: 73%) Automata Minimisation using Brzozowski's Algorithm
  • Maciej Surmacz (MSc 2012-2013, King's) A Student Polling System
  • Fahad Ausaf (MSc 2012-2013, King's, mark: 78%, is now doing a PhD at King's under my supervison) MS IL Code Generator for a Simple Compiler
  • Schwit Janwityanujit (MSc 2012-2013, King's) Syntax Highlighting in Web-Browsers
  • Mark Sangster (MSci 2013-2014, King's, mark: 80%) Regular Expression Matching and Partial Derivatives
  • Lisethe Sanmartin (BSc 2013-2014, King's), Raspberry Pi Weather Station
  • Gerwin Glorieux (BSc 2013-2014, King's, mark 80%) A Student Polling System
  • Anna Bladzich (MSci 2013-2014, King's, mark: 65%) Implementation of a Distributed Clock-Synchronisation Algorithm developed at NASA
  • Ben Lertlumprasertkul (BSc 2013-2014, King's) An Online Collaboration System
  • Pawel Huszcza (MSci 2013-2014, King's, mark: 65%) A Simple Compiler Targeting the LLVM
  • Jan Soendermann (BSc 2013-2014, King's, mark: 85%, studies for his MSc at Cambridge University) A Lisp Compiler Targeting JavaScript/Asm.js
  • Ritu Kundu (MSc 2013-2014, King's, mark 79%) Modern Slide-Making in Elm and JavaScript
  • Vladislav Kononov (MSc 2013-2014, King's, mark 75%, works for RBS) Regular Expression Matching with Derivatives
  • Daniel Martinez (MSc 2013-2014, King's, mark 73%) Raspberry Pi Network
  • Kintesh Patel (BSc 2014-2015, King's, mark 75%) Slide-Making in the Web-Age
  • Vishvadeep Kadian (BSc 2014-2015, King's, mark 70%) Home Control, Automation & Management System Optimised for the Raspberry Pi
  • ...

I was awarded in 2014 the prizes for both, best supervisor for BSc and best supervisor for MSc projects, in the Faculty of Natural and Mathematical Sciences.

Examiner of PhD-theses:

  • Dragisa Zunic (2007, ENS in Lyon)
  • Clement Houtmann (2010, INRIA Bordeaux)
  • Nikolai Sultana (2014, Cambridge)
  • Andrew Boyton (2014, UNSW Australia)
  • Amy Furniss (2015, Leicester)
  • Julian Hedges (2016, QMUL London)
  • Ana Cristina Rocha-Oliveira (2016, University of Brasilia)

2016-2017

  • Compilers and Formal Languages
  • Security Engineering
  • Practical Experiences of Programming (Scala Part, 3 weeks)

2015-2016

  • Automata and Formal Languages
  • Security Engineering

2014-2015

  • Automata and Formal Languages course
  • Access Control and Privacy Policies

2013-2014

  • Automata and Formal Languages course
  • Access Control and Privacy Policies

2012-2013

  • Automata and Formal Languages course
  • Access Control and Privacy Policies

2011-2012

Autumn

  • Course on Access Control and Privacy Policies (at King's; original course by Steve Barker)

Spring

  • Help Steffen Zschaler with the Programming Application course; I am resposible for the exercises and the Scala part

2010-2011

Spring

  • one-day tutorial on Nominal Isabelle at POPL'11 with Cezary Kaliszyk

Autumn

  • Types course at the University of Cambridge (Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays at 10 o'clock in Lecture Theater 2, starting 8th October) [Lec 1] [Lec 2] [Lec 3] [Lec 4] [Lec 5] [Lec 6] [Lec 7] [Lec 8]
  • two-day Isabelle/Isar tutorial at the University Paris Sud with Markus Wenzel

2009-2010

Summer

2008-2009

Summer

  • a course on Isabelle at the Chinese Academy of Science (7.5 h)
  • Pearls in Computer Science, a course for gifted undergraduate students in Munich (5h)

Autumn

2007-2008

Sommersemester

2006-2007

Wintersemester

Sommersemester

  • A course at the International School on Rewriting (1.5h)

2005-2006

Wintersemester

  • Scheme course at the LMU (4h)
  • a course on nominal datatypes at the University of Pennsylvania (6.5h, slides of [Lec 1] [Lec 2] [Lec 3] [Lec 4])
  • Theory-Minicourse on nominal datatypes in Cambridge (4h, slides of [Lec 1] [Lec 2] [Lec 3] [Lec 4])
  • Club2-course on the nominal datatype package at the TU Munich (5h, slides of [Lec 1] [Lec 2] [Lec 3] [Lec 4] [Lec 5])

2004-2005

Wintersemester

Scheme course at the LMU (10h)
Linear Algebra for Computer Scientists at the LMU (14h)
Discrete Structures for Computer Scientists at the LMU (12h)

Sommersemester

A course on my nominal work at the LMU (10h) (slides of [Lec 1] [Lec 2] [Lec 3] [Lec 4] [Lec 5] [Lec 6] [Lec 7] [Lec 8] [Lec 9] [Lec 10])

2003-2004

Michelmas

Logic and Proof (4h)
Discrete Mathematics I (9h)
Part II project on a Nominal Theorem Assistant (5.5h)
Interviews of new students (13.5h)

Lent

Computation Theory (3h)
Discrete Mathematics II (8h)
Semantics of Programming Languages (3h)
Part II project on a Nominal Theorem Assistant (9.5h)

Easter

Regular Languages and Finite Automata (6h)
Foundations of Functional Programming (3h)
Complexity Theory

Summer

Avanced course on nominal logic at the ESSLLI summerschool in Nancy
(slides of [Day 1] [Day 2] [Day 3] [Day 4] [Day 5])
student intern from the ENS Cachan

2002-2003

Michelmas

Logic and Proof (5h)
Discrete Mathematics I (7h)
Part II project on Nominal Unification (7h)
Interviews of new students

Lent

Computation Theory (5.5h)
Discrete Mathematics II (8.5h)
Part II project (5h)

Easter

Semantics of Programming Languages (4h)
Regular Languages and Finite Automata (3h)
Part II project (3.5h)

2001-2002

Michelmas

Logic, Computability and Set Theory (for Math students)
Data Structures and Algorithms
Logic and Proof (4h)
Discrete Mathematics I
Interviews of new students

Lent

Discrete Mathematics II
Semantics of Programming Languages
Computation Theory
Probablility

Easter

Regular Languages and Finite Automata
Complexity Theory

previous

Types
Denotational Semantics
Communicating Atomata and Pi-calculus
Semantics of Programming Languages
Foundations of Functional Programming
Probability
Computation Theory
Complexity Theory
Logic, Computation and Set Theory

Last modified: Thu May 26 23:10:20 BST 2016 [Validate this page.]