[LLF logo]

[intro and news]
[people]
[visitors]
[seminars]
[related links]

London Logic Forum (LLF) - Seminars

2017

Fri 27 Jan
room 103, Engineering Front
Building, UCL   
10:00 Synthesis for monadic logic over the reals
Mark Reynolds, University of Western Australia (abstract)
11:30 Axiomatising domain algebras
Szabolcs Mikulás, Birkbeck College
14:00 Survey of Horn-related fragments of various temporal logics
Michael Zakharyaschev, Birkbeck College
15:30 A new rule for LTL tableaux
Mark Reynolds, University of Western Australia (abstract)

2016

Fri 26 Aug
room 1.03, Malet Place
Engineering Building, UCL   
16:00 Tangled closure algebras
Rob Goldblatt, Victoria University
Tue 28 Jun
room 309, Roberts Building,
UCL   
14:00 Axiomatizing representation classes for posets in first order logic
Rob Egrot, Mahidol University (abstract)
15:15 The first-order logic of disjoint union
Brett McLean, University College London (abstract)
16:30 On the completeness of EL-equations: first results
Stanislav Kikot, Birkbeck College (abstract)

2015

Tue 28 Jul
room 110, Roberts Building,
UCL   
11:00 Completeness-via-canonicity for generalized positive modal logics
Fredrik Dahlqvist, University College London (abstract)
14:00 The temporal logic of two-dimensional Minkowski spacetime is decidable
Robin Hirsch, University College London (abstract)
16:00 The decision problem of modal product logics with a diagonal, and faulty counter machines
Agi Kurucz, King's College London (abstract)
Fri 20 Mar
room 6.12, Malet Place
Engineering Building, UCL   
14:00 The finite representation property for algebras of functions
Brett McLean, University College London

2014

Thu 9 Oct
room 128, 14 Taviton St,
UCL   
15:00 Some developments in the modal logic of space
Ian Hodkinson, Imperial College London (abstract)
Fri 13 Jun
room S6.06, Strand
Building, KCL
15:00 Local tabularity and the finite model property in modal logic
Valentin Shehtman, Institute for Information Transmission Problems,
Russian Academy of Sciences (abstract)
Fri 9 May
room 6.12, Malet Place
Engineering Building, UCL   
15:00 Comparison semigroups and algebras of transformations
Tim Stokes, University of Waikato (abstract)
16:30 Representability of lattice ordered monoids
Szabolcs Mikulás, Birkbeck College
Wed 26 Mar
room 6.12a, Malet Place
Engineering Building, UCL   
15:00 Complete representation by partial functions for composition, intersection and antidomain
Brett McLean, University College London
Wed 19 Mar
room 745, Main Building,
Birkbeck College
16:30 Ontology-based data access and non-uniform constraint satisfaction
Frank Wolter, University of Liverpool
Thu 27 Feb
room 217, Huxley Building,
Imperial College
16:00 Ontology-based data access with OWL 2 QL: Theory and practice
Michael Zakharyaschev, Birkbeck College
Thu 13 Feb
room 218, Huxley Building,
Imperial College
16:00 Linear (integer) programming and fragments of first-order logic
Ian Pratt-Hartmann, University of Manchester

2013

Thu 12 Dec
room 217, Huxley Building,
Imperial College
16:00 Ontology-based data access: a study through disjunctive Datalog, CSP, and MMSNP
Frank Wolter, University of Liverpool
Fri 19 Jul
room 6.12, Malet Place
Engineering Building, UCL   
14:00 Finite representation theory
Robin Hirsch, University College London
15:30 Constructing cylindric algebras from relation algebras
Ian Hodkinson, Imperial College London
Wed 3 Apr
room 217, Huxley Building,
Imperial College
16:00 Elementary modal logics
Jakub Michaliczyn, Imperial College London
Wed 6 Feb
room S0.03, Strand
Building, KCL
15:00 Chequered products of modal logics
Valentin Shehtman, Institute for Information Transmission Problems,
Russian Academy of Sciences (abstract)
Wed 6 Feb
room S4.29, Strand
Building, KCL
16:30 Topological modal logic with difference modality of the real line
Andrey Kudinov, Institute for Information Transmission Problems,
Russian Academy of Sciences (abstract)

2012

Tue 26 Jun
room 508, Roberts
Building, UCL   
14:00 Reducing first-order logic to three-dimensional diagonal-free cylindric algebras
Hajnal Andréka and István Németi, Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics (abstract)
Tue 26 Jun
room 508, Roberts
Building, UCL   
16:00 On the complexity of KxK, with and without the diagonal constant
Agi Kurucz, King's College London (abstract)
Thu 31 May
room 301, William Penney,
Imperial College
16:00 Undecidable products involving the logic of 'elsewhere'
Christopher Hampson, King's College London (abstract)
Thu 24 May
room 219a, William Penney,
Imperial College
16:00 On modal definability of first-order formulas with many free variables and its application to query answering in expressive description logics
Stanislav Kikot, Birkbeck College (abstract)
Thu 24 May
room 219a, William Penney,
Imperial College
17:00 Products of S5 and modal logics of Hamming spaces
Ilya Shapirovsky, Institute for Information Transmission Problems,
Russian Academy of Sciences (abstract)
Thu 8 Mar
room 343, Dept.of Computing,
Imperial College
16:00 Undecidable propositional logics with a binary associative connective
Agi Kurucz, King's College London
Fri 2 Mar
room S6.06, Strand
Building, KCL
16:00 A dichotomy for some elementarily generated modal logics
Stanislav Kikot, Birkbeck College
Tue 14 Feb
room 343, Dept.of Computing,
Imperial College
16:00 Equational theories of extended Kleene algebras
Szabolcs Mikulás, Birkbeck College (abstract)
Fri 10 Feb
room 6.12a, Malet Place
Engineering Building, UCL   
14:30 Completions of posets
Rob Egrot, University College London

2011

Tue 22 Nov
room S6.06, Strand
Building, KCL
15:00 Derivational modal logics with the difference modality
Valentin Shehtman, Institute for Information Transmission Problems,
Russian Academy of Sciences
Fri 28 Oct
room S6.06, Strand
Building, KCL
16:00 Non-finitely axiomatisable 2D products of modal logics II
Agi Kurucz, King's College London
Thu 20 Oct
room 301, William Penney,
Imperial College
16:00 A rooted tableau for BCTL*
John McCabe-Dansted, University of Western Australia (abstract)
Thu 20 Oct
room 301, William Penney,
Imperial College
17:00 Tableau for CTL*
Mark Reynolds, University of Western Australia (abstract)
Tue 18 Oct
room 333, Rockefeller
Building, UCL
14:00 Tableau for temporal logic over general linear time
Mark Reynolds, University of Western Australia (abstract)
Tue 18 Oct
room 333, Rockefeller
Building, UCL
16:00 Non-finitely axiomatisable 2D products of modal logics I
Agi Kurucz, King's College London
Fri 24 Jun
room 1.02, New Engineering
Building, UCL
15:00 Algebras of partial maps
Marcel Jackson, La Trobe University
Fri 24 Jun
room 1.02, New Engineering
Building, UCL
16:30 On axiomatisations of representable cylindric algebras
Ian Hodkinson, Imperial College London
Wed 2 Feb
room K0.19, King's Building,
KCL
15:00 Squares of modal logics with additional connectives
Valentin Shehtman, Institute for Information Transmission Problems,
Russian Academy of Sciences (abstract)

2010

Tue 21-Thu 23 Sep
room 110, Roberts Building,
UCL
10:00 Workshop on Lattices, Relations and Kleene Algebras

2009

Tue 31 Mar
room 1.20, Malet Place
Engineering Building, UCL   
14:00 Back and forth between logic and relativity theory
Hajnal Andréka and István Németi, Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics (abstract)
Fri 27 Mar
room 110, Roberts Building,
UCL
14:00 Equational theories of reducts of representable relation algebras
Szabolcs Mikulás, Birkbeck College
15:00 Two dimensional cylindric algebras and products of modal logics with a diagonal
Agi Kurucz, King's College London
16:00 Some undecidability results for various problems of representing binary relations
Robin Hirsch, University College London  (abstract)

2008

Tue 27 May
room 1.13, New Engineering
Building, UCL
14:00 Density elimination
George Metcalfe, Vanderbilt University   (abstract)
Thu 24 Jan
room 121, Birkbeck College
14:00 Relevance logic as a fragment of the calculus of relations
Roger Maddux, Iowa State University

2007

Wed 5 Sep
room 1.02, UCL
14:00 A temporal logic of robustness
John McCabe-Dansted, University of Western Australia   (abstract)
Thu 10 May
room 121, Birkbeck College
15:30 The unification problem for modal logics
Michael Zakharyaschev, Birkbeck College
Thu 1 Mar
room 121, Birkbeck College
15:00 On preservation theorems IV
Agi Kurucz, King's College London
Wed 14 Feb
room 121, Birkbeck College
15:30 On preservation theorems III
Agi Kurucz, King's College London

2006

Wed 13 Dec
room 121, Birkbeck College
15:00 On preservation theorems II
Agi Kurucz, King's College London
Fri 1 Dec
room Studio A, Imperial College
15:00 On preservation theorems
Agi Kurucz, King's College London
Wed 25 Oct
room 121, Birkbeck College
16:00 Hybrid formulas and elementary generated modal logics III
Ian Hodkinson, Imperial College London
Wed 18 Oct
room 6.12a, UCL
14:00 Hybrid formulas and elementary generated modal logics II
Ian Hodkinson, Imperial College London
Fri 27 Jan
room 121, Birkbeck College
17:00 Modal logics for reasoning about distances and similarity
Michael Zakharyaschev, Birkbeck College

2005

Fri 16 Dec
room 4.02a, UCL
14:00 Hybrid formulas and elementary generated modal logics
Ian Hodkinson, Imperial College London
Fri 25 Nov
room 6.12a, UCL
17:00 Hybrid Logic with operations on nominals
Evan Tzanis, University College London (abstract)
Wed 26 Oct
room 121, Birkbeck College
16:00 Bisimulation quantifiers for modal logics
Tim French, University of Western Australia (abstract)
Wed 19 Oct
room 6.12a, UCL
14:00 Peirce algebras and Boolean modules
Robin Hirsch, University College London
Wed 12 Oct
room CS/445, Queen Mary
15:30 Undecidability of two-variable intuitionistic and modal predicate logics
Agi Kurucz, King's College London (abstract)
Wed 5 Oct
room 6.12, UCL
14:00 Enriching hybrid logics with abstraction, consistency checking,and probabilities
Michael Huth, Imperial College London (abstract)
Thu 9 June
room 6.12, UCL
14:00 Real Time CTL and Model Checking
Bozena Wozna, University College London (abstract)
Thu 10 Feb
room 23D, Strand Building, KCL
13:30 Explicit Substitutions without Alpha-Conversion
Maribel Fernandez, King's College London (abstract)
Wed 2 Feb
room 426 Huxley,
Imperial College
13:30 Application of Hybrid Logic to Intervals
Altaf Hussain, Imperial College London (abstract)
Tue 11 Jan
room 23D, Strand Building, KCL
11:00 From Logic of Proofs to Evidence-Based Logics of Knowledge
Sergei Artemov and Elena Nogina, City University of New York (abstract)

2004

Thur 7 Oct
room 23D, Strand Building, KCL
15:45 Canonical extensions and discrete duals of partially ordered algebras
Mai Gehrke, New Mexico State University
Fri 9 July
room 23D, Strand Building, KCL
14:00 Products of `transitive' modal logics with expanding domains
David Gabelaia, King's College London
Fri 2 July
room 23D, Strand Building, KCL
14:00 Products of `transitive' modal logics
Agi Kurucz, King's College London
Wed 31 Mar
room 229, Pearson Building, UCL
13:30 Some applications of random graphs in algebraic and modal logic
Ian Hodkinson, Imperial College (slides)
14:30 Logical Foundation of Spacetime
Hajnal Andréka and István Németi ,Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics (abstract)
16:00 Logic, relativity theory, closed timelike curves ("time-travel")
Hajnal Andréka and István Németi, Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics (abstract)
17:00 Robin Hirsch, University College London (abstract)
Thur 18 Mar
room 23D, Strand Building, KCL
15:00 Modal logics of submaximal spaces
David Gabelaia, King's College London